PRIVACY POLICY

Canon Medical Systems Europe (“CMSE”) is committed to safeguarding the privacy rights of all visitors to its websites.

This Privacy Policy explains the nature and extent of the personal data collected via the CMSE websites, as well as the purposes for which this data is processed and used.

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas in this website, or by following a link from this website.

WEBSERVER – PROTOCOLS

When you visit our website, as is usual on almost all websites, our server automatically collects certain anonymous, non-personal information such as:

  • the date and time of your visit to our website
  • the pages you visit on our website
  • the type of web browser you use (for example, Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer)
  • the country code of the website version you access (e.g. .de, .uk, .it))
  • the language of the browser you use
  • the website from which you linked directly to our website
  • the search word used (if our site is accessed via a search engine)
  • the type of connection and operating system.

 

We use this information to improve constantly your website experience such as to provide better site service, customisation of the site based on user preferences, compilation of statistics and trends, market research and other uses to improve this site and our service to visitors.

We can’t personally identify you using your above data.

COOKIES

The use of cookies can be used to collect the above information from your computer in order to track users’ preferences and structure the website optimally. The information we collect using cookies is non-personal information. Cookies are small files which are stored temporarily on your hard disk (session-based cookies). These cookies exist only until the end of the Internet session. They are used for navigation and increase the user friendliness of a website. You can still use some of our website even if you do not want cookies to be created on your computer. However, please note that some functions may be restricted and/or some websites will not be available. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can prevent this by setting your browser to block all cookies but certain features of the site may not work without them. For details, please refer to the instructions provided by your browser manufacturer.

List of cookies used on this site

PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE

In general, you do not need to provide personal information to access our websites. Your personal data (for example: your name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.) are stored in our customer relationship management system only if you provide us with this information in order to use any of the services on our website (e.g. require more information regarding our products/service, registering for a personalised web experience or educational events, signing up for the newsletter (e-mail only) or taking part in competitions). This data is then processed and used to only perform the requested services, and in compliance with the applicable data privacy laws. Any use of such personal data for other purposes (e.g. sending additional information about our company and products) is made only if you have given us your prior consent to do so.

CMSE may contact you by e-mail, mail or telephone if you agree to that contact to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this website allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we will send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information, including personal information about your name, address, etc. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorised interception.

On some websites we use a “double opt-in system”. This means that when you first register with us, you are sent a confirmation email containing your login details. You then need to use these details to access our website. Your registration is not activated until you have logged in with your user name and password.

Personal data, as provided by you, is being kept as long as needed to fulfill the specific request or if you choose and show an interest to receive promotional materials regarding our products or services. You may select options of interest yourself and you are in charge to change your preferences at any time.

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND WITHDRAWING CONSENT

You have the right to receive a copy of your stored personal data at any time. In addition, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. Please use the e-mail address provided under Contacts to do so.

PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF MINORS

Our websites are not addressed to children and young people under the age of 18. Children under the age of 13 may not transmit any personal data over the Internet without the consent of their parent or guardian. We ensure that we do not knowingly collect and store any personal data relating to this age group. Please contact us if you think we may have collected information from a child in this age group

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to and from other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, and doesn’t cover other websites we link to.

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

If you come to our website from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

SECURITY

CMSE has implemented technical and organisational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal information. Users’ personal information is stored in our secure networks and access is restricted to those employees and partners who are entitled to access our systems.

In areas where you enter data we work with the “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) standard encryption system. Please note that your browser must support encryption protection. You can find this, for example, in all modern browsers. To ensure your browser is up to date, visit https://browsehappy.com/. 

Personal data is stored in databases which are protected against unauthorized access by security firewalls and software. Whenever your browser displays a closed padlock symbol at the bottom of the screen, or a similar icon/highlighted web address in a different browser, this indicates that your data is being transmitted in an encrypted format.

If the SSL system is not available for technical reasons, an error page is displayed to ensure that under no circumstances can your data be transmitted without encryption.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

CMSE may be legally compelled to release your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.

CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

Except for certain personal information that may be specifically requested in the Website for a specific purpose, CMSE discourages the submission of confidential or proprietary information to this website. CMSE does not generally request or require such information and has no obligation of any kind with respect to such information. Any such information you submit to this website via the Internet, email or other electronic means is not considered confidential and may be used for various purposes by CMSE without limitation to include, but not be limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products.

DATA PROCESSING IN COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Personal data collected via this website is being stored in our customer relationship management system, a product of Salesforce.com which is based in the US. For more information please see www.salesforce.com. We have put in place appropriate legal safeguards to ensure the adequate level of data protection for such personal data transfer outside the European Economic Area. For more information, please contact us through the email address provided below.

INFORMATION/CONTACTS

Contact us at the following address if you:

  • wish to correct, delete or object to use of your personal data
  • wish to obtain information about the personal data we have stored about you
  • wish to withdraw your consent, or
  • have other questions relating to data protection at Canon Medical Systems Europe or this Privacy Policy.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Supervisory Authority (Data Protection Authority based in EU Member State), for CMSE such being Dutch Data Protection Authority – Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, if our response is not satisfactory to you.

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this website. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 24th, 2018.

Please send an e-mail regarding any inquiry related to data protection to CMSE Group Lead Data Protection Coordinator to the email address:

data.protection.uk@eu.medical.canon 

Or send your request by mail to the below address:

Canon Medical Systems Europe B.V.
Zilverstraat 1
2718 RP Zoetermeer
The Netherlands

Attention to: Lead Data Protection Coordinator

For more information please call: Tel: +31 79 368 9222

CUSTOMER PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

CUSTOMER PORTAL

This Privacy Policy explains how we process the personal data that we collect from our customers and prospective customers via our Customer Portal.

Canon Medical Systems is the data controller of your personal data, that is, the entity that determines the ‘purposes and means’ of the processing of the personal information processed about you, or, in other words, the uses for which Canon Medical Systems processes your personal data and the manner in which it is done.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHAT WE USE IT FOR

We collect personal data in the following circumstances:

  • When you have expressed interest in a product or service we offer, we will collect your business contact details. For example, if you approach us online, attend our booth at an event and/or call us about a potential service or product, we will make a note of your details so that we may follow up on your query as well as offering other products and services that may be of interest to your business.
  • Personal data that we received from you from one of the above mentioned events, Canon Medical Systems and Canon Group Companies will use to contact you to provide requested information about our products and services. For you to be able to express further interests in our products or services, a Customer account will be created for you, which personally identifies you rather than your business, such as your name, position within your business, business email address or telephone number. As soon as the account is created, you will receive an email asking for you to log in, and provide you the possibility to review and update your Customer Portal account and set your preferences of Interests topics related to our Products and Services.
  • Upon registering in our Customer Portal, you will be asked to review filled in details or/and complete several personal details that are necessary for your Customer Portal account so we can offer you the promotional information about our Products and Services of your interest. Some of these fields are marked as compulsory. If you do not provide us with information which is marked as compulsory we may be unable to provide all or part of the Services to you.
  • Your personal data and contact details will be used to send you promotional materials and marketing, upon your preferences and also for responding to your requests made via the Customer Portal on any follow up actions.

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

Canon Medical Systems will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis depends on the purpose for which we have collected and use your personal data. When we use your personal data for promotional and marketing activities via our Customer Portal, we use consent as a legal basis. You may withdraw your consent at any time and change your preferences and channels how to receive such materials or information.

How we share your information:

Within Canon Medical Systems

We restrict access to personal data to our group of companies and their employees who have a “need to know” such information.

Outside Canon Medical Systems, to our partners and third parties

Except as described in this Policy or where you have provided your consent, the personal data processed when you use our Customer Portal will not be shared with or disclosed to other individuals or businesses, for their own use, other than Canon group companies.

We may disclose your personal data to the following third parties, amongst others, for the purposes described here:

  • Vendors or other subcontractors with whom we have a business relationship and who provide products and services to us so that we can provide our Services to you (such as software development, website hosting and management);
  • In exceptional circumstances, personal information may be shared with third parties, such as the police and regulatory authorities, to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our customers, staff and assets;
  • We may also disclose your personal information if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

DATA PROCESSING IN COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN economic area

Personal data collected via this portal is being stored in our customer relationship management system, a product of Salesforce.com which is based in the US. For more information please see www.salesforce.com. We have put in place appropriate legal safeguards to ensure the adequate level of data protection for such personal data transfer outside the European Economic Area. For more information, please contact us through the email address provided below.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access, correct, update, restrict, receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data or delete your data. You can request to exercise these rights via Customer Portal directly. Whenever you provide a new request, we will receive such and will process it to reply to your request. Such information will be stored in our enterprise application, relevant to identity data so that we can trace the history of your requests and deal with it more efficiently. You are able to follow the status of your request directly in the Customer Portal.

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Canon Medical Systems will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with any retention periods required by applicable laws and during the relevant statutes of limitations. Upon your request ‘to be forgotten’ and where we have no other legal basis to keep your personal data, we will delete it. Please note that where you will request to restrict or delete your account, to stop receiving our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your communication/request information to ensure we do not market to you in future. Canon Medical Systems will not delete your personal data where it refers to an active relationship related to our product or service (for example, you are still our contact person for the servicing of our products). Of course we will contact you providing all the information needed according to the circumstances.

SECURITY

Canon Medical Systems has implemented technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data.  Users’ personal data is stored in our secure networks with restricted access. Strong password is required to optimize the protection of your account.

YOUR COMMITMENTS

You guarantee the quality of the data provided via the Customer Portal. All personal data you provide, must be real, accurate and kept up to date. You take full responsibility that your information is accurate, updated and that it complies with this principle.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will update our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are promptly informed of Canon Medical Systems data processing activities therefore, please check back periodically this Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS

Please contact Canon Medical Systems with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy at either using the details of your local Canon Group Company, which can be found on local website pages or contact us directly by sending an email to our Lead Data Protection Coordinator at the following email address: data.protection.uk@eu.medical.canon

We expect that Canon Medical Systems will be able to resolve any concerns you may have. However, if our response is not satisfactory to you, you may raise your concerns with your local data protection authority.